[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Copy a HP 2510G configuration to other HP switches.

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi

I have 10 numbers of  HP 2510G procurve switches. My colleague has configured one of the switch with VLAN and STP.

I want to copy the config file from this configured HP switch and copy to all other HP switches.
I have not done this before. I can to connect to the switches through the hyperterminal through a XP PC connected through a com port.

Please post me some tutorials and commands as how to copy the copied config file to other HP swiches.
Please post me a TFT link to download if I have to do through this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 500 total points
ID: 39609213
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39609595
I am using solarwinds TFTP

From the HyperTerminal  I did
Copy running-config tftp 10.12.111.30 c:\tftp-root\test.tzt

and I get 00000 transport error

any help will be great

Also I have the config of the HP switch in a txt , Is there any other way to copy this to other switches.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39612255
Check if your TFTP-server is running, before you upload
also firewall must accept TFTP-connections from outside in
and Copy running-config tftp 10.12.111.30 test.tzt should place the file in  
c:\tftp-root\  if TFTP-server is at default.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39612314
'..Is there any other way to copy this (txt-conten) to other switches.'
yes
on new switch
enter config mode:
config
here you can copy/past part of config

details
-always be aware of breaking your connection

-as you have several vlans, I would NOT copy/paste the vlan1-settings first of
so omit "vlan 1 ..... up to ....exit"
when all other vlan settings are in place 'show run' in new switch compare with wanted vlan1-settings to see if anything is missing

-if you have IP-setting they must unique

-password settings have to be entered manually
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 1500 total points
ID: 39648729
The '00000 transport error' is not informative.
I just tested: if you already have a file with the same name in c:\tftp-root\ then you will get this error.
0