Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Tarball Directories Question

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Stupid question -

I know how to recursively tarball a directory when I'm in the directory chain right above it...

like say I'm in

/var/www/

and I want to tarball /var/www/httpdocs

I know how to do that.  But - say I don't want the tarball to start with the httpdocs directory...and just want to tarball up everything "from where I am."

So I go into /var/www/httpdocs and tarball from within there...what's the syntax for that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:erzoolander
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 39608719
So you wish to create a tarbomb?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 39608721
tar -cvf /path/to/ball.tar .

Note the dot (" .") at the end. It stands for the current directory.

wmp
0