Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk drive mft problem.

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I have a server with windows 2012 on a 1 tb sata drive as its primary.
I have a raid card installed with 4 3 tb drives, it is spanned with a total of 12 tb. What happened is now I get mft problems on that 12 tb spanned drive. I tried the windows chkdsk, no luck. I tried acronis to maybe make an image of it and try to recover the data, the image shows almost 400gb in size but when i open it s empty. I would like the data, it is not critical but I would like to recover it though.
I am currently running testdisk and running an analyse but its taking a while.
In windows explorer, I click on the drive letter it states, D:\ is not accessible. The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.  
When I go to disk management it shows as a healthy partition.  
When I run chkdsk d: /f, i receive this message,  The type of the file system is NTFS. Corrupt master file table. Windows will attempt to recover master file table from disk. Windows cannot recover master file table. CHKDSK aborted.

Any other ideas, i could try.

Thank sin advance
0
Comment
Question by:rha_mtl
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608849
You are probably going to find out that your only option is to use a data recovery software to recover any data possible.  It can be extremely time consuming and it's hit or miss.  I have had good luck with GetDataBack you can check it out and see if it works for you.

Also, check into online backup or an external backup solution.  Things like this happen fairly often with Hard Drives so if it's important stuff it's worth it to back it up.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609858
MFT problem is one of the so called "dead dog" problems with file system. Means that chances to recover the file structure into the solid state are almost zero. And stop using CHKDSK on this drive. You can do the things worse. GetDataBack or PCinspector software for data recovery are the correct tools you should use.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39610222
it is spanned

Spanned,as in RAID 0?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39612312
Sorry forgot to link GetDataBack.  http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

pgm554 I assume he's using a Spanned Volume not a RAID 0 Striped Volume.  Which means his data is probably still in tact.  RAID 0 Striped he may not have any data to recover at all if a disk failed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39612375
Two edged sword as spanned volumes have the same vulnerability as RAID 0.
Back in my Netware days spanned was pretty much RAID 0 with multiple disks.
You lose a disk,you lose the volume.

As to why they would span when you have ReFS in server 2012 doesn't make much sense,unless that is what they were using.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39612479
I agree.  Spanning doesn't make sense at all these days. RAID 0 is faster and both have zero fault tolerance...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39914190
Just for giggles and spit,what model disks and what model RAID  controller?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question