Solved

Windows Server 2003 DC crash in Windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2013-10-29
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a Windows Server 2000 domain with another DC which is Windows Server 2003. This environment obviously has been around for a while. Anyway, the Windows 2003 server crashed and I am rebuilding it.  Do I need to re-run adprep when I get to the dcpromo point? And is there anything else I should be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39608788
You don't need to run adprep again.   You will have to cleanup that dead DC using metadata cleanup procedures   http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm#

Did the 2003 box hold any FSMO roles?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39608931
I can't recall about FSMO roles. When I say rebuilding, I mean I am re-creating the server from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39608933
And users are not having any problems logging into the domain at this point either.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39608945
You first need to cleanout the old server,

netdom query fsmo to find the fsmo roles

To add another DC you would build your new server box and then add it to the domain and promote it using dcpromo.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39609002
When you say the old server, you are referring to the 2000 server, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39609786
dcpromo failed. the specified user already exists. help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39609876
Have you performed metadata cleanup of crashed DC.What about the FSMO role.Does the Windows 2000 hold server else you need to seize the role.

Metadata cleanup: http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
Seize FSMO role: http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

You also need to verify the health of existing DC by dcdiag /q.If error is reported post the logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39625432
Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now