Solved

Can not access a domain workstation, workstation stopped sharing

Posted on 2013-10-29
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Experts, I have a workstation on our domain network which decided to stop sharing and will not allow any access to it’s resources.  The workstation is displayed in the network list, but when anybody tries to access it the following error is returned.  It is not a firewall issue as I have tested the connection with the firewall disabled, and it returned the same result.  Where should I start?

(I should add that this workstation (Station-338) can access all other resources on the network without any issues, even other workstation shares.)

Error Screen Shot
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Thpatterson
ID: 39608810
Does the computer account still exist in AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39608821
Yes it does exist in the AD.  It has full access to all network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39608833
I also just noticed that Station-338 will not respond to pings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39610112
Update....
I think this issue pertains to a few computers on my network.  I have 7 workstations on my network can not be accessed, but all computers show up in the network list and are in the AD with all the others.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 39615095
Have you checked the physical side of things - switches or other network equipment that is between these workstations and the others? If, for example, they're all connected to the same switch, then I'd suggest rebooting the switch first, as the easiest thing to do that might fix the problem.  

Do you have up-to-date antivirus/antimalware running on these workstations?  Is Network Discovery and File Sharing turned on for these machines? Have you checked not only the AD OU that they are in, but also DHCP/DNS to make sure that they have current DHCP leases and DNS registrations?  A computer can be seen in AD even when it's not communicating properly with the network.  Does anything happen (error messages or odd behavior) when you restart the workstations?  Are there any errors or warnings in the workstation event logs that might be relevant?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39615336
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 39615406
Are your Workstation and Server services running?  The Server service should be configured to run as the Local System account, and the Workstation service should be running as the Network Service account.

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
ID: 39616673
I have just discovered that I got something really funky going on.  This workstation (Station-338) was not listed in the list of reservations in the DHCP on the domain controller.  I discovered that this workstation has decided to connect and get a IP address from my firewall.  The firewall is configured as a DHCP for VPN connections and only has a list of 5 IP addresses.  For some reason this workstation is not wanting to get it's IP address from the domain controller.  Why is this?  My main DC which has the DHCP is Windows Server 2003.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now