Solved

Windows 8.1 wi-fi connection problems

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I upgraded my tablet (Lenovo ThinkPad Tablet2) to Windows 8.1 and can no longer connect to Wi-Fi networks. I've done all the diagnostic stuff: reset the network adapter, etc. I checked the Microsoft forum and this seems to be a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:John_Holecek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 39608832
One data point:  Had the the same problem. Updated drivers through Windows update and turned off IPv6 from wi-fi network and other network adapter properties. And it worked.

Any devices with a yellow exclaimation mark in the device manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cambo84
cambo84 earned 166 total points
ID: 39608911
As aadih suggested above a thorough Windows Update paying particular attention to drivers in the optional category will fix most issues.  The 8.1 upgrade invalidates a lot of drivers I've found.

Also, if you see any network adapter with the word "multiplexor" in it, disable it if you can.  Then right-click on your wi-fi adapter and make sure it's not bridged.  If it is bridged, remove it from the bridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 39608956
All devices are ok. No updates to install AND Wi-Fi is now working. Who knows why and how long it will last. What's the easiest way to temporarily disable IPv6 in Windows 8.1?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 334 total points
ID: 39608988
Control Panel -> Network and Sharing Center -> Change Adapter Settings - > Right click on the Network Device (in question) ->  Select properties -> Uncheck Internet Protocol version 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 39609012
No multiplexor, no bridges. Now that the Wi-Fi seems to be working, I'm going to try it out on several different networks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_Holecek
ID: 39609051
Even though the problem seems self corrected, I'm assigning points because your suggestions were to the point and helpful.

Thanks. Experts Exchange is truly worth the money.
0