[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing user from local admin group force to take effect without logging off/back in?

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Win 7 when you remove the domain user from the local admin group on their machine they still have admin rights until they logoff and log back in as their domain user, it seems.  how can you force this to update immediately?

I add the user remotely from computer managemnt connection to their remote computer and also maintain this at their desktop at times.  Either way I remove them remotely or at desktop i noticed they have to logoff and log back in for the change to take effect.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39608871
I don't think you can make this change happen without a log-off.  If you use VNC, it will stay connected to the remote computer even after the user is logged out.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 1050 total points
ID: 39608934
As part of the log on process windows checks what permission the user has either locally or via domain. These permissions are only checked again on log in.

So removing their access while logged in will only take affect after another log in and therefore check of permissions.
0