Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bitlocker error

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I’m having trouble with bitlocker.  I had a HD die and installed a new one.  I installed Win7 Ultimate and enabled bitlocker.  However, bitlocker bombs out with a “missing operating system” on the reboot.  

I have no problem getting into the computer or Windows.  It's only when it is trying to encrypt the drive that it returns that message.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cames01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39609021
Hi.

Slowly: you activated bitlocker... that means, win will tell you to restart your Computer in order to test ist bitlocker compatibility and then reboot and then encrypt if succesful. Where are you now - before or after encryption?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39609066
As far as I know Windows encryption needs an un-encrypted partition to boot from. When you install Windows normally, the installation process creates this 100MB boot partition, but you can install Windows without that partition. If you did install the OS without that boot partition you'd probably get that problem you have described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cames01
ID: 39609077
Hello,

My steps:

went into gpedit.msc and enabled the option to allow Bitlocker to run without a compatible TPM

Went to C drive and enabled Bitlocker

Selected option to use startup key and saved to USB

Selected option to run Bitlocker system check and continued

Selected restart now

On the restart it comes right up with "Missing Operating System"
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:cames01
ID: 39609330
rindi -

I think you are correct.  When I look at my disk management I see:

an unnamed 100 MB drive  (I think bitlocker created this)
C drive - 148 GB and is listed as the Boot drive
D drive is system reserved

Do I need to switch the boot to the unnamed drive?  Is that possible?  thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39609369
You can try. You'd have to use your diskmanagement or other partitioning tool to set it to "active".
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609465
I am pretty Sure your problem is simply the boot order. My guess: USB is set as first boot device. Set it to hard drive,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cames01
ID: 39615032
It was the boot order.  Thanks to all!
0