Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

32 vs. 64 bit

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A couple years ago, I got a new computer with Windows 7 64-bit operating system.  When I tried to install software for my HP 3030 multifunction printer, I found out that my printer wasn't supported by Windows 7.  I moved it to another computer running Windows XP, and it has worked OK there.

I now have to replace that XP computer.  I got a refurb Dell computer which was delivered with Win 7 64-bit installed, but also with install disks for both 32-bit and 64-bit Windows.

My question is, will I be able to run the printer (with its scanner) with the 64 bit system, or would it be better to reformat the drive and install the 32-bit version of Windows?  Will it be more compatible?

Or is the result the same for 32- and 64-bit systems?

CW+++
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39608896
will I be able to run the printer (with its scanner) with the 64 bit system
If the manufacturer (or another source) provides a 64-bit driver, then yes.

You probably wouldn't notice any difference when printing if you install 32- or 64-bit Windows.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39608929
We're kind of still in a transition mode with 64-bit. The main advantage of 64-bit OS is its ability to access more memory. 32-bit Windows is stuck at around 3 GB. 64-bit can access a whole lot more.  64-bit is where everyone is headed so implementing it is not necessarily a bad thing. However, at this juncture, the 32-bit OS is just more compatible with stuff.  64-bit Windows should handle most 32-bit software, but occasionally you'll find some software or a driver (as in your case) or some addon to IE or some other program where it really doesn't work on 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cambo84
cambo84 earned 750 total points
ID: 39608935
Try going to the manufacturer's web site and see if there are updated 64-bit drivers (most likely there are).  

Also, try to reinstall the printer and when you get to the place where it asks for the printer driver, click on Windows Update.  This takes a few minutes but the chances are good your printer model will show up.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 750 total points
ID: 39608979
Looking at the HP website it doesn't list a 64 bit driver for that printer when you specify Windows 7 64 bit as the OS.
If you look using Win 7 32 bit as the OS it lists the HP Universal Print Driver PCL 5 and 6.
Considering this is the universal driver, it stands to reason that the 64 bit Universal Print Driver would work for your printer.

This link might not work but if not google the driver
HP Universal Print Driver download page

Alternatively you may be able to get it printing and scanning  on Win 7 x64 using a generic print driver and TWAIN driver but if it only has a USB connection this might not be too fruitful.

Assuming you've no particular requirement to run the 64 bit version of Win 7 then you wouldn't be sacrificing much to reinstall using the 32 bit media.
From a licensing point of view this is fine. You own a Windows 7 OEM license and this is not architecture specific.

Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39609007
Digging around the HP website, I found the following:

Some older LaserJet products have print-only software support with no scan software in Windows 7. If you have one of the following products, use Windows Update or Devices and Printers in Windows 7 to obtain the HP driver and enable the print-only software, and then use either the Windows Fax and Scan feature, the product control panel, or the Embedded Web Server (EWS) to fax and scan.

So I guess it's going to be a bit of a kludge, but probably the scanner will work using the Windows software.  The Fax doesn't matter.  

I think I'll go ahead with the 64-bit system and see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39609019
I now have a plan of action.  I'll be back if I hit a wall.
0