Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explore 8

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I'm using Windows 7 & I was using IE 10.

I followed the directions on a YouTube video on the web & I got IE 9.

I need to get IE 8 to do some testing of a web app that some customers claim does not work in IE 8.

Is there a way to get IE 8?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39609075
you need to uninstall higher versions of IE8 and install from below location

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/downloads/ie-8
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609162
rkorts --
You can "downgrade" from IE 9 to IE8
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/bde89cbf-f926-47b6-8e85-c76196747ba9/downgrade-ie9-to-ie8-windows-7?forum=w7itprogeneral

But rather than do that, and miss out on the advantages of IE 9 for other uses, run IE9 in IE8  mode when you need IE 8.  Click F12 .  From the Developer Tools window click Browser Mode in the MenuBar and click IE 8.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39609733
I would run ie in xp mode, then run an earlier version of IE such as 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39609745
To all,

I tried to do what ram_kerala suggested. When I removed IE 9 & rebooted, it automatically went to IE 8.

Now I have to figure out how to get BACK to IE 10 or 11.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39609803
rkorts--
You can download and install IE 10.  Details here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/282216-internet-explorer-10-install-uninstall-windows-7-a.html
Or you may be offered IE10 from Windows Update.

Then as I already suggested in http:#a39609162 you can run IE10 in IE8 Browser Mode when you want.  
"Click F12 .  From the Developer Tools window click Browser Mode in the MenuBar and click IE 8."

http://techathlon.com/internet-explorer-10-run-compatibility-mode/
0