Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 scripting

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I've been trying to create a PS script to list all mailboxes on our Exchange 2010 server. I only want listed the username, Item Count in mailbox and size of mailbox. Can someone help I keep getting unknown data?

Also is there a way to get item count of a personal folder?
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609094
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | FL Name, TotalItemCount, TotalitemSize > C:\MailboxData.csv

If by personal folder you mean PST then no :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39609103
Get-MailboxReport.ps1 – PowerShell Script to Generate Mailbox Reports
http://exchangeserverpro.com/powershell-script-create-mailbox-size-report-exchange-server-2010/

How to Calculate Exchange 2010 Mailbox Sizes with PowerShell
http://exchangeserverpro.com/calculate-exchange-2010-mailbox-sizes-powershell/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SsbMs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609140
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-Content "C:\test.txt" | Get-Mailbox | Select-Object Displayname,Database,@{Name='TotalItize'; Expression={[String]::join(";",((Get-MailboxStatistics -identity $_.identity).TotalItemSize))}},@{Name='ItemCout; Expression={[String]::join(";",((Get-MailboxStatistics -identity $_.identity).ItemCount))}} > c:\test.csv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SsbMs
ID: 39609144
Give all the user Alias in test.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:donebert
ID: 39609418
Thank you both
0