Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade ESXi 4.1.0 to ESXi 4.1.0 with update 3

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I am having an issue with the upgrade of ESXi 4.1.0 to ESXi 4.1.0 with update 3. We do not have vCenter so I am using an iso. When I am on the ESXi 4.1.0 host and I boot to the install ESXi 4.1.0 with update 3 iso the only options I get are "Install" and "repair". When I choose install I doesnt upgrade, it installs over the ESXi OS and I have to reconfigure all the setting and add all the VM guests back to inventory. Am I doing something wrong?

 FYI, I am not a VMware expert, but unfortunately I am the only one in my group that has any VMware experience, so I appologies in advance if I seem ignorant on this subject.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:07vette
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39609093
Sometimes, upgrades from ISOs do not work.

It is normally best to download the VMware Update from the VMware Patch Portal, upload to your ESXi host, and apply the Offline Patch.

Patch Portal is here

A simple way of upgrading is to use the Host Update Utility as listed here
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:leason22
leason22 earned 800 total points
ID: 39609111
07vette,
There is a vmWare knowledge base article on this upgrade. It contains questions for you to answer to decipher which path to upgrade, along with an embedded video. I think this might be more help than explaining it ...
Here is the link:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022140
0
 

Author Comment

by:07vette
ID: 39617516
Sorry for the delay. I am going to try your solutions above this afternoon and let you know. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:07vette
ID: 39617888
Thanks both of your comments helped. I appreciate it. I was able to install updates via the cmd line.
0