[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Cisco ASA-5505 support 2 simultaneous Internet Provders

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Have a client that has a Cisco ASA-5505 and a single internet provider (which they would like to dump in November).

The question is can I get a second internet provider, and simultaneously connect them to the ASA-5505 as a second WAN connection, my guess is no, but I'm not a Cisco expert so I thought I would ask.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech911
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609172
You mean as a backup connection?
Should be possible if you have a Security Plus license, you could then create a backup connection using sla's.

Should be something like:

asa(config)# interface ethernet 0/0
asa(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
asa(config-if)# no shutdown

asa(config)# interface ethernet 0/1
asa(config-if)# switchport access vlan 2
asa(config-if)# no shutdown

asa(config)# interface ethernet 0/2
asa(config-if)# switchport access vlan 3
asa(config-if)# no shutdown

asa(config)#  interface vlan 1
asa(config-if)#  ip address 10.200.55.2  255.255.255.248
asa(config-if)#  nameif outside
asa(config-if)#  no shutdown

asa(config)#  interface vlan 2
asa(config-if)#  ip address 209.33.55.2 255.255.255.248
asa(config-if)#  nameif backup
asa(config-if)#  no shutdown

asa(config)#  interface vlan 3
asa(config-if)#  ip address 192.168.25.254 255.255.255.128
asa(config-if)#  nameif inside
asa(config-if)#  no shutdown

asa(config)# nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
asa(config)# global (outside) 1 interface
asa(config)# global (backup) 1 interface

asa(config)#  route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.200.55.1 1 track 1
asa(config)#  route backup 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0  209.33.55.2 254

asa(config)# sla monitor 100
asa(config)# type echo protocol ipIcmpEcho 10.200.55.1 interface outside
asa(config)# num-packets 4
asa(config)# frequency 10
asa(config)# sla monitor schedule 1 life forever start-time now
asa(config)# track 1 rtr 100 reachability
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39611290
It is totally possible. I'm doing it right now with a customers 5505.
0