Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry Experts? - How to ENABLE AERO in windows 7

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I need to enable Aero via the registry.  I don't want to use the Microsoft management console or admin config tools.  I'm old school and just want to re-enable the aero themes  which my predecessor has somehow disabled.  
I tried right clicking on the desktop and going into personalize aero themes but double-clicking on one of the aero themes did not work.  Ugh. help.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39609259
Why is enabling Aero "old school"?  Sounds like your predecessor is old school for thinking it needed to be disabled.

Do you have a group policy applied that would prevent Aero?  Do the systems meet the requirements for Aero?  What model are the PC's?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609282
Ran across this tip in a another forum:

Force Enable Aero in Windows 7
1. Click on Start and type regedit at run
 
2. Now Navigate to the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM
 
3. In the right details pane, create following Three DWORD (32-bit value) entry
UseMachineCheck, and set its value to 0.
Blur, and set its value to 0.
Animations, and set its value to 0.
 
4. Close Regedit
 
5. Click on Start and type CMD with administrative privileges
 
6. Now type following command
Net Stop uxsms
Net Start uxsms
Above command will stop and start Desktop Window Manager Session Manager.
 
7. Now you can turn on Aero by right clicking on desktop-> Personalize -> Select Windows Colors

However, as PowerEdgeTech mentioned, there are other areas to check first.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609307
Did you take a look at instructions here (if it's what you are looking for):

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/windows-7-aero-disabled-how-can-i-enable-it-again/aa760f0f-eec1-4a36-b212-c96130038d5c >

Force Enable Aero in Windows 7

1. Click on Start and type regedit at run

 2. Now Navigate to the following registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM

 3. In the right details pane, create following Three  DWORD (32-bit value) entry

UseMachineCheck, and set its value to 0.

Blur, and set its value to 0.

Animations, and set its value to 0.

 4. Close Regedit

 5. Click on Start and type CMD with administrative Privileges

 6. Now type following command

Net Stop uxsms

Net Start uxsms

Above command will stop and start Desktop Window Manager Session Manager.

 7. Now you can turn on Aero by right clicking on desktop-> Personalize -> Select Windows Colors.
0