[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to permanently disable 'Getting Started'  'Task Pane' from Windows 2003 opening screen

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Microsoft Word 2003.
When I open this program I get a page on which to write. However there is an annoying Window on the right-hand side of the page, entitled 'Getting Started'. I go to 'View', 'Toolbars' and uncheck the offending  'Task Pane'. It disappears. However when I close and restart the program it re-appears. How can I eliminate it from the starting screen when I open Word 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1200 total points
ID: 39609276
There is a Microsoft KB Article on this.   Have you tried all of the steps mentioned there yet?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838676
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 800 total points
ID: 39609280
Do you mean Tools, Options uncheck start up task pane?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 39611951
Solved problem easily. Thanks
0