Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I lock out USB drives on my workstations?

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
What is the best way to stop my users from inserting flash drives into my workstations?  Can I set up a rule that will block flash drives using active directory?

Thanks,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Suber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39609269
If USB Software is already installed:

set HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\UsbStor to hexi value of 4

Then deny permissions to the following files:

%SystemRoot%\Inf\Usbstor.pnf
%SystemRoot%\Inf\Usbstor.inf
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cambo84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609299
How you go about this depends on the level of your Active Directory and the version of your clients, i.e., Windows XP or 7.  Here is a good read:

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/tag/usb/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonathan Suber
ID: 39609364
Solution works great!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39609463
That's great news!
0