Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and OWA

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an odd request. Is there a way to create an email account that can ONLY use OWA to get their email. Basically, we want to eliminate the user from using Outlook connected to our servers.
Is this even possible?

Kry
0
Comment
Question by:kryanC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39609370
Just disable MAPI support on the properties of the user. It is on the mailbox features setting of the mailbox in EMC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 400 total points
ID: 39609468
what is suggested by Sembree2 is correct, however i don't quite understand why you would want to disable outlook all together. You will also need to disable POP and iMAP just to cover all your bases. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 39609498
Thanks we have some off site contractors on a special project that we want to give them mail but limit it to OWA only for a variety of reasons. I will test this out and get back ASAP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 39736338
Worked perfect for what we needed to handle. Thanks for the help and quick resolution.
0