Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple ID and iCloud

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Dear Experts:

 is it recommened enabling iCloud for corporate emails will there be any security risk, please suggest , is it recommended or not please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610058
I would suggest not using icloud with corporate devices.

If you open the door to icloud your users can save documents to icloud hosted servers and this MIGHT not be what you want.
All this depends on corporate policy, if you don't have any and want to make some it would be best practice not to use this. Company data can sit on apple servers without IT staff knowing.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Lapin
Tim Lapin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611409
As said above, I would avoid using an outside provider for cloud storage of work documents.  I can give you two reasons, three if you live outside the home country of the cloud provider:

1. Reliability:

If the cloud service goes down or loses files, nobody at your company's IT group can help you

2. Liability:

Should any of the data be deemed confidential for any reason and it becomes known that you released it into the big bad world via a cloud service, you will face a heap of trouble.Finally, for those in a different country, I give you

3. Security / Privacy:

It is possible that the laws concerning right to privacy and security in your country would be different from the laws of the cloud service hosting country.
0