Solved

collaberation on network

Posted on 2013-10-29
15
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have a client that has a big screen tv on the wall and has a networked computer attached to it.  They want to be able to show 'realtime' changes as they occur to a spredsheet or some sort of a scheduling program.  I need some suggestions.
Thanks
DAve
0
Comment
Question by:curry199
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39609375
I am not sure what type of suggestions you are looking for.  It sounds like the computer is already able to use the TV as a display, so are you asking for suggestions on the showing of realtime changes?  Are you asking for suggestions on specific scheduling software that can accomplish this?  Does the existing spreadsheet update in realtime when it is open on a computer?  How does this spreadsheet get the data that it contains(Manually entered or gathered from an external source)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39609379
Is this for a conference call/net meeting or is this TV simply going to display data for others, sort of like a marquee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609382
Sorry I was not clear.
Real time changes are what I am looking for.  now they use an excel spreadsheet to enter schedules from various users.  But the spreadsheet that is open on the display computer does not reflect the changes until it is closed and reopened.  We want someway to show changes as they are entered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609389
cambo84
yes....like a marquee!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39609448
Okay - cool.  My answer is from a solution I did some time ago so there may be a better one out there but this does work.

On the computer running the spreadsheet, install the TV on it as a second monitor.  There are technologies that can send the HDMI signal over Ethernet cables to remote locations.  When the user updates the spreadsheet, her or she simple drags it over to their primary display and then moves it back to the secondary display when done (in this case the TV).

The other option is to have the two displays duplicated but then everyone sees the user's desktop and everything open on it.  That may not be desirable.

Some articles on getting your HDMI signal long distance:

http://www.popularmechanics.com/technology/how-to/tips/how-to-extend-your-hdmi-cables

http://lifehacker.com/5918457/hdmi-over-ethernet-adapter-extends-hdmi-connections-up-to-98-feet-saves-money
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609471
I need to check with client on how many people are entering info to the spreadsheet.  I think it may be more than a single person.
I'll get back to you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39609523
Instead of having a user drag the updated schedule to the other screen, it would probably be better to build a second spreadsheet that queries information from the "data" spreadsheet.  This can be setup in Excel to happen every so often, in order to refresh the data without human interaction.  This will also all the data entry spreadsheet to be in a slightly different format than the display screen, in case that makes more sense.  I will see if I can put together a quick example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609574
More than one scheduler posts data throughout the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609588
Sterling
that sounds like it has possibilities!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SterlingMcClung earned 500 total points
ID: 39609725
This site has a walkthrough of how to add a connection to another spreadsheet:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/excel-help/connect-data-in-another-workbook-to-your-workbook-HA103791160.aspx

One thing that you will want to do, is check the Properties of the Connection and set the Auto-Refresh to your desired time.  It is in minutes, so it can't be 100% realtime, but checking every minute is close.  You will want to keep bandwidth in mind if you are setting it down to 1 minute.  Once the data in "imported", then you wil have to reformat things, as the formatting does not come through this way.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39609736
Also, some of that information in the attached picture could be taken as personally identifiable, and it may be best to remove the picture.  Not an expert on that, but just a thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609748
anyone know how to remove the example file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39609788
Sorry.  Thought I had seen an edit button on a previous post, so I thought you could just edit it and remove it.  There is a "Request Attention" button just under your original post. Using that, a moderator might be able to help out???
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39609793
sterling... thanks.  I will try the connect to another sheet suggestion tomorrow.  I will let you know and award points.
Thanks so much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:curry199
ID: 39610042
works like a champ!  connector to another sheet.
0