Solved

MS Excel - setting a column value based on another

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an excel spreadsheet that has any columns, one of which column(T) is a role value.  I want column (U) to be a value based on the content of column T

example
T Contains Civilian then S = Civilian
T Contains SLED then S = S&L
T Contains Defense then S = Defense/Fedsec
T Contains Healthcare then S = Healthcare
T Contains CS then S = CS/Intel
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39609381
Are these all of the values?  What format are they in originally (in column T)?  DO you have a sample workbook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39609420
It is all general text... Yes that should probably do it for total.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39609671
Maybe:

=LOOKUP(T2,{"Civilian","CS","Defense","Healthcare","Sled"},{"Civilian","CS/Intel","Defense/Fedsec","Healthcare","S&L"})

Note, the first array is in alphabetically ascending sorted order, the second array contains the corresponding strings to return.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39609998
did not work..

I tried I on a row that had ES XXXX CIVILIAN MANAGER in the lookup columns and it returned Defense/Fedsec
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39610014
In that case try:

=LOOKUP(9.9999E+307,SEARCH({"Civilian","CS","Defense","Healthcare","Sled"},T2),{"Civilian","CS/Intel","Defense/Fedsec","Healthcare","S&L"})
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39647343
what is the 9.9999E+307,


=LOOKUP(9.9999E+307,SEARCH({"Civilian","CS","Defense","Healthcare","Sled"},T2),{"Civilian","CS/Intel","Defense/Fedsec","Healthcare","S&L"})
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
ID: 39647712
It is the largest number that Excel recognizes.  The LOOKUP() is looking for that number in the results of the the SEARCH() function.  It obviously won't find it, so it returns the last number that is smaller than the lookup value, this representing the last time it found a match in the SEARCH() function.  And therefore returns the corresponding item from the last array.
0