Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine IP of Client Adding Record to SQL Database Table

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Microsoft SQL 2008 Standard Server with a database for a 3rd party application. One of my client computers is repeatedly creating a record in a specific table and I need to know which client computer (by IP preferably) is creating that record. Is it posible and if so how do I track the IP of the computer creating records in that table?
0
Comment
Question by:callworth
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39609475
My first thought would be to use a trigger on that table, looking for the specific record and log that outputs the required information to a separate table that you can check periodically.
<links removed - GaryC123>

The ability to do this is going to depend on the database that you are using and if there are existing triggers on that table already.  I'm not sure if this is the best solution, but it was the first that came to my mind.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613107
Right-click the server name in SSMS and open Activity Monitor. You might just see the offending system (and SQL login being used) in there if it is repeatedly making connections and inserting rows. You can right-click individual processes and view the details of the query being executed to find the query you are looking for. Worth a look!
0