Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Hosting / Cloud Hosting

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I am looking for a shared Hosting /cloud Hosting that allows host multiple websites in asp.net and sql server support (if possible 2012) and with reasonable performance. Appreciate your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39610843
For shared hosting, http://webservices.thesba.com/asp-net-web-hosting/ formerly crystaltech.  I have used the shared asp.net w/sql for 13 years for clients.  Although you have access to a shared sql server, it is still shared.  For most situations it will be fine, but if you need to use a large db or have complex queries that eat up a lot of cpu/memory it will not be as fast as your own sql.   The rates here will be in the $10, $20 or $30 for shared hosting.  

They also have a cloud vps where you can adjust the resources you want on the fly http://webservices.thesba.com/cloud-vps/.  You don't get as much shared sql space, but you are better off installing sql server on  your own anyway.   A note of caution on the price.  It starts out at $39 but if you go from a half gig to 4 gig you are at $120 per month, then if you want to add managed services add another $95 and then sql server starts at $100 per month (you can use express for free but there is a memory limit).  Your total cost is now nearly $300 per month.  Based on this pricing, you are better off getting a dedicated service.

For something beyond the $20 monthly shared, I like using http://liquidweb.com.  They offer cloud vps, dedicated cloud (storm servers) and dedicated.  If you go with a cloud vps with 4 gigs and sql server web edition you would be at about $220 per month.    The storm dedicated servers are not much more.  The storm dedicated allow you to quickly migrate from one server to another.   If you know your resources required will stay the same and you only plan on upgrading on occasion, the regular dedicated is the way to go. You can get a windows xeon quad core with 8 gigs starting about $210 per month.  Adding managed ads about $20 and using sql server web edition vs  express adds $35.  If you choose a set up fee you can get it all for $230.

Liquid web is not going to be the cheapest but I have always been impressed with their support.  The people you deal with are at a level they can take care of everything.  It is rare that something needs to be escalated.  

The tech support at newtek is good but not as good as liquid web. Every call to them turns into a sales pitch and most of the time the person you talk to knows the basic but they have to ask or escalate for the more complex.  If you are using them for shared hosting though, there is rarely an issue and if there is a problem, they already are on it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1200 total points
ID: 39610866
Please consider your location and your expected users location.
Although some hosting companies might be really good, if they are on a different continent you might have to deal with too many hops to reach your server.

This is true even for cloud services (there's not a big (if any) infrastructure difference anyway).

On every country I've been I always managed to find a good hosting company which allowed me to have a closer point of contact to solve any issues.
If, for instance, you're in Europe and you expect a lot of traffic from the US, the choice of where to host it have to take in account where where the backbones are in order to reduce Hops.

The important is that you design your application to scale as your user base grow and make if easily deployable. Like this, it will be easy if you're not happy with the provider, decide to move from a shared to private hosting or simply need to add more machines.

Have fun!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39610910
Good point.  The 2 providers I mentioned are in the U.S.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39616510
Thanks for advice.
0