Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security of backing up to the cloud

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
How secure is backing up to the cloud?  Given the NSA "cracking all codes", should I consider that a backup to the cloud can be cracked?  I am asking for expert opinions here, not a guarantee.
0
Comment
Question by:mdxilate
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SterlingMcClung
SterlingMcClung earned 750 total points
ID: 39609422
I don't think that recent news about NSA cracking all codes changes much in the way we look at online transactions.  There has always been a chance that someone is watching the secure communications that we have.  The mathematical procedures on which cryptography is built do not guarantee that no one can access your encrypted data, just that the difficulty to do so will be much greater.  I believe that the safety of your data in the cloud has much more to do with the credibility of your cloud provider and of all the networks that you use to access the cloud.  It doesn't matter how easy it is for the NSA to crack into your data if the Cloud provider is willing to simply give your data to them, or if the Cloud provider goes belly up.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 750 total points
ID: 39609481
I agree with Sterling,

Cloud backups are useful for non-proprietary, non-sensitive data in my mind.  DropBox and Box have both been hacked using reverse algorithms.  In my eye, it comes down to:

What is the impact if your data is destroyed or improperly transmitted through means outside of your controls?
0