Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format data

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I have a formula in a cell =Sheet11!BD401&Sheet11!BE401&" / "&Sheet11!BF401&"C"   How do I format the value of Sheet11!BD401 to 000, and Sheet11!BE401 formatted to 00
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39609391
Try using:

=TEXT(Sheet11!BD401&Sheet11!BE401, "000")&" / "&TEXT(Sheet11!BF401&"C", "00")
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609410
I think, by your description, you want:

=TEXT(Sheet11!BD401,"000")&TEXT(Sheet11!BE401,"00")&" / "&Sheet11!BF401&"C"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 39609424
Thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39609462
Thanks NB, I didn't realize there were three calls.
0