Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Truncating Output in Memo Fields in Report

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to output values in some memo fields in a table to a report. However, the output of the text fields in the report is being truncated to 255 characters. How can I get it to display the full output? I have tried setting the "can grow" property to "Yes", but it still doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609472
if you are using a query as record source of your report, see this link for possible solution

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-63.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 39609558
I don't think my issue is related to any of the problems that were outlined.  The output from the query is fine. It is only in the report where the output is being truncated.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39609601
I have an Access 2010 report that displays data from a memo field (much more than 255 characters) in a textbox, without truncation, in a subreport bound directly to a table containing the Memo fields (not a query).  What type of report is this?  Can you upload the database?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 39609659
It is just a regular Access report and the input is coming from a table that has a memo field. In the report, the text box where the data is displayed is bound to the memo field as the control source, but truncates the data displayed within it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39611475
Hi,

On the report, make sure the can grow property of the control and the section where the control resides (detail probably) is set to true.

See if that helps.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39612505
If that doesn't work, you could try making a subreport bound directly to the table with the Memo field, linking by an appropriate field value to the main report's record source.  The truncation may be caused by passing the Memo field data through a query.  Test first by making a quick report based directly on the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 39656723
Sorry for not responding earlier but I was abroad. I found out that the cause of the problem was due to the query having an aggregate function which was one of the factors int the list referred to  by Capricorn1. When I removed the aggregate function, the entire contents of the field were displayed.
0