Solved

Public Folder Replication

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hello,

We trying to delete a public folder database.  I have run the moveallreplicas.ps1 and left it for 4 days to complete.  I have checked all the prerequisites for removing a public folder database and have carried out all the steps.

I have now disabled replication to the other public folder databases, but when I go to delete the contents of the public folder database it still replicates the changes to the other PF databases and deletes those as well.

The server that the public folder database resides on, is the 1st exchange server in our environment and now needs to be decommissioned.

Am I missing something?

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Sajith Silva
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 39609458
you need to go through the public folders and make sure no replicas are setup and this needs to be done on both servers. if you had a two way replication setup then you need to go to each server and verify the other server name isn't in the public folder's replica settings.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39609662
When you go to PF or what is the version of old Exchange server ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sajith Silva
ID: 39611074
Old exchange is 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sajith Silva
ID: 39611112
Zindel1,

I can see there are servers configured on the PFs for replication. I tried removing them using the EMC and it gives me an error "You must specify a value with the replicas parameter."
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 39611349
If you are simply trying to delete the messages from the other public folder then i would just make sure the one you are wanting to keep is up to date which it sounds like it is...then dismount the public folder database and remove it using ADSI edit. However make sure your offline address books are all moved and you don't have any issues while it is dismounted. This will force the database to be deleted. the only other suggestions i can think of is to try to run MoveAllReplicas.ps1 again and make sure they don't have any replicas anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sajith Silva
ID: 39621183
Thank you Zindel1. We are still working on this. I think we might have to go with the ADSI edit procedure.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now