Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rules not always working

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I used to use Office 2007 and setup Rules in Outlook to send a copy of an incoming email to a folder and a copy of an outgoing email to the same domain  also to that folder using the @domain.com part of the email address as the filter.  
This worked perfectly in both Office 2003 and Office 2007.  However with Office 2010 the process seems to work intermittently, sometimes it works and sometimes not.
If I run the rule manually it works every time.
Is there a fix for this or should I just revert back to Office 2007?

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611146
Try to remove old and maybe corrupted rules with MFCIMAPI that could help


Step 1: Exported the rules (Tools\Rules and Alerts\ Options\Export Rules).

Step 2: Run Outlook /CleanRules

Step 3: Use MFCMAPI to clear corrupted rules

=======================

1. Close Outlook and Run MFCmapi.exe.

2. Select Session -> Logon and Display stores.

3. Select the outlook profile for the concern user and click OK.

4. Select Mailbox - right click Open Store.

5. Expand Root Container.

6. Expand Top of Information Store.

7. Right click Inbox and select "Open Associated contents Table"

8. Under "Message Class" column delete all the entries with display name "IPM.Rule.Message" and “IPM.ExtendedRule.Message”

 

Step 4: Close MFCMAPI and re-open Outlook and Import the rules( Tools\Rules and Alerts\ Options\ Import Rules).


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/17a6d8b5-fa8e-47e7-a660-3f7b2554364b/outlook-forwarding-rules-wont-work?forum=exchangesvrgenerallegacy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 39611155
Have you imported the rules from 2007?  If so, I would suggest manually creating the rules one at a time within Outlook 2010 and seeing if this fixes the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39613821
Thanks for your prompt answers I did not import from Office 2007.
I have tried the instructions given by liorkr and will let you know if successful after a few days of incoming emails.

Thanks
Sam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39633117
Thank you
0