Solved

need telnet on laptop

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I’m trying to install Telnet but the “Turn Windows features on or off” is blank.
 
 
 
 
 
To install Telnet Client on Windows 7 or Windows Vista.

       Click Start, and then click Control Panel. On the Control Panel Home page, click Programs. In the Programs and Features section, click Turn Windows features on or off. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Continue. In the Windows Features list, select Telnet Client, and then click OK.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 39609521
Which version of window 7 are you using ? ultimate , pro, home or premium.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 500 total points
ID: 39609528
If you want , you can also use other software to do telnet to other server i.e. putty.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39609542
You may have to perform an in-place upgrade (that is a repair install).
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39612590
Like aadih says.
But for a workaround: simply copy telnet.exe from another machine into c:\windows, there is nothing more needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39612956
Like Neil40m said you should just download putty. Here is a link:

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe

Super simple tool that has a lot of other features built in!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39621857
thanks
0