Solved

need help installing tcl, expect on rhel 5.....newbie warning

Posted on 2013-10-29
12
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi

I am after help installing expect onto a rhel 5 server, if possible a complete idiots walk through as I know very little Linux and have been given this in someone absence

I have downloaded a zip file onto my laptop and that's as far as I have got

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Have you tried:

# yum install tcl
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Hi

Thanks, is that somthing that's already built into the OS or do i have to download and install?

is it as easy as that with the expect package too?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
yum is the package manager, if you install tcl you should get expect as well
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Avoid using the zip file as you will need to compile from source.

It should be the other way around, tcl is the dependency for expect. You will need to specify expect if you only install tcl. Try -

yum install expect

Open in new window

or
yum install tcl expect

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Thanks

How do I get away from the GUI to a command line to run this?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
By starting a terminal, you should have it in your RH5 start menu, I don't know the exact location, but look for a black icon. Then in that terminal window change user to root by typing "su -" and typing the root password. Then on the # prompt give the yum install command I suggested above.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
You must be root to run the above commands. To start a terminal session in RHEL 5 -

Applications > Accessories > Terminal
su -

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Thanks

If these servers are not connected to the internet can I still run the YUM commands? or does it have to be done another way?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
>> not connected to the internet
How do you perform (security) updates then?

You'd have to download an RPM file then to perform the install if you're not connected...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Thanks, it turns out these servers are RHEL6 not 5

I tried running the command it recognized that it needed some dependencies but failed

Any ideas?

Thanks

error
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
It will be easier if it is connected to the internet. If not, you have to download the packages, copy them over and run the yum commands.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
Comment Utility
Thanks all
0