Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Snapshot

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I thought this would be simple but I cant seem to find the answer. I have a summary report and detail report that generate snapshot history everyday. The summary report has a parameter link that takes it to the current detailed report. Is there a way to link snapshots done at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:countyprob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39609638
As far as I know if you snapshot the parent SSRS report the linked reports are also executed and snapshot taken. Please create linked reports for any missing subreports in the same location as the main report.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 39610123
Thank you for your quick response.  I now realize I am using the wrong terminology Reporting Service linked report is not the same as opening the report via hyperlink.  The two reports use the same dataset. There is a hyperlink in the summary report that opens a detailed report for each group in the summary group. Both reports have snapshots at the same time. How do I make sure the Summary report opens the appropriate  detail report, the snapshot done at the same time
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610148
>How do I make sure the Summary report opens the appropriate  detail report,
On the textbox's right-click:Properties, Action event
Select the 'detail' report in the 'Specify a report' combo box.
Add all of the parameters that report needs in the 'Name' combo boxes.
Add whatever parameter or text box name whose value should pass for those parameters in the 'Value' combo boxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 39610186
Obviously I am dense today. The only parameter that I am aware is the group , there must be a parameter that describes a report snapshot.  My goal  is if you click on the group link in the a snapshot summary report you get a group detail report snapshot that was done at the same time.,
0