Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CISCO ASA 5520

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Prior to release 8.3 it was my understanding that in order to allow traffic from the outside interface through to the inside interface it was necessary to configure a static NAT entry and then an access list to complete the policy.  Is this correct...if not, how is it accomplished.  Effectively can you allow access without the NAT enry????
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 39609626
Yes, of course, if dont want to configure NAT, you can just allow traffic using access-lists
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609980
the main reason NAT is "required" is because the devices on the inside of the firewall are usually privately addressed and can't speak directly on the internet. If you have public IP addresses assigned to the inside and outside of the firewall, and your inside devices have public IP's, then NAT is not necessary. By default prior to 8.3, nat-control is enabled which does require a nat statement to be in place. Disabling nat-control should remove this requirement, or you could create a nat 0 statement to exempt all traffic.
ASA's in transparent mode have different rules as well regarding nat or lack thereof.

However, most cases involve private IP addresses on the inside which does require NAT to access internet resources.
0