Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange Online 365

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
We are trying to migrate Exchange server 2003 hosted on site to online host (Office 365). From what I gather we need to enable RPC over HTTP which it is, but it is not configured. Also from what I gather we would need to configure the Default Web Site in IIS and enable SSL so we can access exchange outside of the local network.

Now the problem is our Exchange server is basically a backup of our email, a client running office 2003 downloads our email from a web server and the email is synced to exchange. Is there a way to get our exchange server migrated to a online service without purchasing a SSL certificate and setting up wan access or is there a way to move or convert the .EDB file from exchange to migrate to an online service.
0
Comment
Question by:frtools
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39609605
Use deployment assistant tool
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/jj657516.aspx

Provide your inputs and it will give you all steps how to migrate. Here is one more KB
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/31/step-by-step-migration-of-exchange-2003-server-to-office-365.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39609859
There are some sites that provide free SSL certificates, startssl.com for example. They limit the number of SANs you can add so make sure you include the correct endpoint when creating the request.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 39609968
That was the article Microsoft 365 gave us. The point being I am trying to avoid CAcert which will cost money to authenticate our server so that we can migrate a Exchange 2003 mailbox to the cloud. I'm finding it hard to believe that an online exchange hosting site would make it so incredibly difficult to migrate a mailbox especially with limited knowledge on RPC over HTTP and the cost for a certificate. Our server was never set up to be accessed outside the LAN.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39609974
A cert is only going to cost you $30 - nothing more!  You could order one, install it, use it for the migration and then get a refund if you want to.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 39609981
Thanks vasilcho, trying your solution now.
0