Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error - event code 3005

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Not sure where to start.


Here is some info sent to me in an email.


Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 10/29/2013 9:23:15 AM
Event time (UTC): 10/29/2013 3:23:15 PM
Event ID: 5c9aa8faf6484ab1a81bcddef8cf4425
Event sequence: 3
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/3/ROOT-1-130275337953100885
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: E:\Medicity\CORHIO\Prod\CORHIO_Prod_NexusManager\
    Machine name: DEN-DMZ-WEB1
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 7068
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: IIS APPPOOL\CORHIO_PROD_NexusManager
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: NullReferenceException
    Exception message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://nexus.corhio.org/Instances/InstanceStatus.aspx?i=UCHGridTransformer 
    Request path: /Instances/InstanceStatus.aspx
    User host address: 10.20.0.50
    User: medicity
    Is authenticated: True
    Authentication Type: Forms
    Thread account name: IIS APPPOOL\CORHIO_PROD_NexusManager
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 4
    Thread account name: IIS APPPOOL\CORHIO_PROD_NexusManager
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at Medicity.NexusManager.Instances.InstanceStatus.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39609618
http://nexus.corhio.org/Instances/InstanceStatus.aspx?i=UCHGridTransformer


Is throwing an error.  Run the code on InstanceStatus using UCHGridTransformer as your parameter and see what error you get.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 39609683
key
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609743
Did you add that type to the database?

It's looking for a key (usually a lookup value . . . and in this case: UCHGridTransformer ) that's not defined.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 39609783
We're looking into that.


When I have more info -- I will return.  We have a few people looking at this besides me.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjay Santoki
Sanjay Santoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 39611782
Hello,

Based on error; it is more likely seems you are using MSSQL as back-end and your page either couldn't connect database or couldn't get the required results.

Please check and make sure website is able to communicate with database server with the supplied credentials.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 39636414
Further along the troubleshooting process somebody discovered that it was a full harddrive that was causing problems.  So this got resolved.

Thank you for your time.
0