Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ricoh MP171 Scan to email

Posted on 2013-10-29
26
Medium Priority
?
5,249 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a Ricoh Aficio MP171 that is in our maintenance department.  Only 3 people use this unit for network printing, faxing, and copying.  We need to set this unit up for scanning to email like our much larger units in the district.  Seeming how there are only 3 people using it, I do not want to set it up for LDAP.  I want to just add the 3 individuals in the address book with their email addresses so that they can just use their registration numbers or pull up the Display list in the Address book.  I have the individuals added to the address list via the web interface and have the SMTP credentials entered and verified connectivity.  When we try to access the list of individuals in the address book to try to scan to we get an error message "specified destination is not programmed".  I followed the online manual on this error and it states that I have to register the destinations.  I followed the directions, but then get an error message stating "you do not have privileges to use this reg number".   I am wanting it set up as easy as possible for the end user so that they can just put in a registration number or browse the address book to scan files to themselves.  Can someone please help me?
1
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
  • 12
  • 9
26 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39610940
Common mistake with some of  these is there is a flap on the destination buttons area thst switches between addresses 1-16 and 17-32.
Other than that you may have extended security enabled.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39610943
Oh, and you have to select the scan button first, it defaults to fax.
And what version is this?
SPF, SP, F etc. some versions only support pull scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39611746
Where can I shut off the extended security?  I do not see a flap to switch between address ranges.  When you are talking about version....are you refering to the version of MP171?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39612933
Yes there are 4 versions of mp171, designated by the letters at the end.
F, sp, spf and ln
Yours may not have the flap.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39612938
Of course this may differ from country to country.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39612965
The destinations are registered to the 16 buttons on the left.
You can set these for scan to email, folder or fax. One thing that might cause a problem is that you must specify a from address when scanning to email.
You can set it to auto specify sender, but that will only work if you have populated the. Copier'S administrator email address
What do you get when you select scan and then button 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39621629
My model is an MP171SPF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39621660
If I hit the Scan button and then button 1 on the left I get a menu for Search Address Book or Search LDAP.  When I select Address Book  and select Display List it tells me that Specified Destination is not Programmed.  I have 3 entries in the Address Book that I can see while in the webpage interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39621730
Under Device Settings (web interface) I have put in a generic MP171SPF@smusd.com email address under E-Mail - E-Mail Notification Account and turned on to Receive E-Mail Notifications.  I assume this is the area you are referring to? Where do I set it for Auto Specify Sender?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39621943
You are not pressing button 1, you are pressing "search destination" (the labels are above the buttons)

Bottom left of the screen there is a button with picture of a folder and a letter.
that toggles between folder and email scanning.

Make sure it is showing the letter. if it is showing the folder, you can only search SMB addresses.

then press button 1 (the second one down) if there is an email associated with location 001, then it will show.

or you can select list to show all addresses.

only the first 16 locations can be selected with the 16 quick dial keys, but all 50 are searchable.

auto specify sender must be set on the machine, in user tools (button with a diamond and 123 on it)>system settings>file transfer>autospecify sender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39621963
I went in and turned on the autospecify sender.  the button is set to letter....not folder by default and when I press the second button down on the quick dial keys (01/ABC) is where it states no destination programmed for specified number.  I appreciate all your assistance on this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39622579
Can you post a screenshot of one of the address book entries from the web page please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39622621
I have attached some screenshots for you.  If I print the Address Book Destination List it shows the 3 users that are programmed into the web interface, however the Fax Dest./E-mail Address field is blank.
Ricoh-MP171SFP.docx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39622723
You have specified the users as senders, but not destinations.
see attached file.

tick the destination box and it should all work.
Screenshot-from-2013-11-04-21-42.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39634840
Did that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39639522
I am not back into the office till tomorrow.....I will try it then....thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39642666
I made sure that both boxes were checked but that did not help.  I have attached the print screens for you.....something is just not allowing to select a programmed email address.

If I do the following below on the machine......I get the following results

Scanner
Search Destination
Search Address Book
Display List
"Specified destination is not programmed"

or....

Scanner
01 (button)
" You do not have privileges to use the specified destination"

If there are other screenshots that you want....please let me know....this is driving me nuts.MP171SFP-settings.docx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39645050
So far, I can't replicate the permissions problem.
On the machine, in user tools>system settings>file transfer>make sure that "delivery option" is set to "off" (this is for Scanrouter, specialised delivery server software).
also check these settings:
in "administrator authentication management,
admin2in program/change administrator
admin1
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39645188
Other than that, the address book may be corrupted or locked.
Does the unit have a hard disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 39645829
Delivery option was turned off on the machine

Administrator Authentication Management is also turned off as shown in the document attached.

Also Program/Change Administrator page looks the same as yours.

I don't think that the unit has a hard drive installed

Can you send me the directions on how to reset the unit and how you configured it to work?  I have this unit set up for network printing and as a fax machine.
MP171-new.docx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39716497
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718359
Sorry, for some reason my last post went awol.
It looks like you have a hardware fault.
You may need the memory card reinitialising.
You will need an engineer to do that.
0