?
Solved

Motorola HX550 bluetooth stopped working with windows 8.1 upgrade

Posted on 2013-10-29
19
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Motorola HX550 bluetooth that I've been using with my windows8 laptop. I just upgraded to windows 8.1, and it won't work anymore. It pairs, but it won't connect - and in the list of bluetooth devices it says not connected. I turned the bluetooth off and back on but that didn't help.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39613863
you can always uninstall the 8.1 - or do a system restore
otherwise, reinstall the driver for your laptop model - which is it?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39613998
The laptop is a Dell Inspiron 3520. I'd rather not uninstall 8.1 unless I have to, of course...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39614398
i don't se eit mentoioned either; but maybe it's part of another driver, so try updating them  - starting with chipset :  ftp://ftp.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/inspiron-15-3520-all.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39614485
Updating chipset did not help. Any ideas which I should try next?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614541
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39614633
I tried that already...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39614723
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39614744
It says it's for windows 7, though... Should I try it anyways?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39614880
Okay, I tried it and it didn't help...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39616075
i suggest to uninstall 8.1 then
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617614
Have you tried restoring to factory defaults? https://motorola-global-portal.custhelp.com/app/answers/prod_answer_detail/a_id/71059/p/1422%2C2690%2C8116/session/L3RpbWUvMTM4MzMzMTI2NC9zaWQvcFk1TlNnRWw%3D

After you have done that pair the device again.

Follow directions here to enable audio sync. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2787646/en-us
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39622437
For some reason, I can't get it to reset! I hold down the button and turn the earpiece on and off a few times, but when I turn it back on it's not reset. I tried this within range of my phone, and it connected automatically after I followed those steps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39622481
So you press and hold the call button(keep holding),and turn on the headset. You should have option to reset.(voice prompt)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39623537
test the headset on another PC - it may just have gone bad
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39623544
It works fine with my phone, with my windows 7 laptop, and with my windows 7 desktop
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39623949
did you try the restore yet, as i suggested in my first post?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39624271
Funny - for the sake of trying, I went to Devices and Printers, and did "Add a new device" from there. I have no clue what's the difference between that way and the "Windows 8"ish way, but that way worked.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39624275
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39624467
good to see it works and tx for feedback
0