Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Full Access Permissions breaking automatic email downloads.

Posted on 2013-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a couple of users who stop receiving email automatically when I grant them full access permission to another user's account in Exchange 2010.

The users are both using Outlook 2010.

Automatic email delivery resumes when I remove the shared mailbox.

Automatic delivery is configured on their computer's and changing the automatic email delivery interval has no effect.

Anyone have any idea why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Mdamon808
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39609684
Hope you are using the basic switch not to AutoMap the mailbox .... did you try with Outlook in Online\Cache mode ?
Is the issue re-producible with OWA\Webmail too ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39609814
I'm not sure about the switch you are talking about. Where would I  find it?

Online/cached mode makes no difference.

Emails are being delivered via Activesync to the employee's phones (which is how they discovered the problem) so I suspect that they are still being delivered to the OWA as well.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39609877
Disable Exchange 2010's Auto Shared Mailbox Mapping Feature
http://www.stevieg.org/2011/02/disable-exchange-2010-sp1s-auto-shared-mailbox-mapping/

This should help

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39610169
When I run the SP2 command (we are using SP2) found in the article you linked I get the following message.

WARNING: The appropriate access control entry is already present on the object "CN=Username1,OU=USERS,OU=CITY,OU=REGION,DC=Domain,DC=Domain" for account "DOMAIN\Username2".

Identity             User                 AccessRights                                                IsInherited Deny
 --------               ----                    ------------                                                        ----------- ----
Domain/Region/City... DOMAIN\Username2    {FullAccess}                            False       False

If I am reading this correctly it looks like the change I was trying to make is already in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39639527
Can someone please address this ticket?

It has been almost a week since I requested further attention on this issue and I have not heard anything yet.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39640729
So what you have to do is remove the rights and then run the command .... reason why it gives warning is cause "Full Access" is already there but with AutoMapping as by default

Close Outlook profile
Remove FullMailboxAccess and wait for replication update
Open Outlook and check Outlook doesnt shows the additional profile
Again now run the command with excluding AutoMapping


- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmorourke80
ID: 39640778
Are the users receiving any errors when trying to manually sync their mailbox with a Send and Receive? Or have you checked the event logs on the Exchange server? You could be running into a per-user MAPI session cap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39643176
jmorouke80, No they are not receiving any errors when they use the manual send/receive feature.

I am in the process of digging through the logs now, but I am not entirely sure what I am looking for. Do I look for the user having the issue or the user who's mailbox is being shared (I am guessing the user being shared but better safe than sorry right)?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmorourke80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643485
While not completely relevant, this article deals with diagnosing MAPI session limits and details the registry keys to resolve them.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/ff360476(v=exchg.140).aspx

If you check your event logs for the event IDs and sources specified at the start of the article, that should be enough to let you know if its worth reading further.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39660280
This was exactly the problem. if I could put a plus on the grade I would.

Thanks.
0