Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010/2013 compatibility

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have an Excel 2010 macro enabled document that when opened with Excel 2013 gives me the error that the macros are unavailable when I try to use them. I tried saving the document in 2013 but the macros still do not work as they do in 2010. Any ideas on how to get around this? I need one format that works in both versions. All users on Win7.
0
Comment
Question by:Buckeroo_Banzai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39611200
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 39612983
Hi, if the above doesn't help, I sourced this.
It's pointing slightly to look at a different avenue,
 First check that the macro doesn't point to a macro on a different system with the same file name located in a different folder
Secondly check if you have an ambiguous macro name.
This the  SOURCE of where I got my ideas from, he answered as a two fold problem with those references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buckeroo_Banzai
ID: 39624601
Hi masilles, yes we did check those settings. The marcos are enabled.

Merete - I will look into that possibility. Thanks to you both for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39628557
Very good Buckeroo_Banzai,  it strikes me as a good area to look into.
Hope you find some answers. Please let us know so we can help you further.
0