Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check Exchange 2010 Database information

Posted on 2013-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Check Exchange 2010 Database information

I have an Exchange 2010 Database named RecoveryDB, I do not know how it got created. I can see the size of it around 90GB.
I would like to see when it got created and what mailboxes and items in it.
Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39609697
by the way , the database RecoveryDB is dismounted.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 39609719
Its a recovery Database and seems someone has restored some data

Get-Mailbox| Get-MailboxDatabase DBName

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 800 total points
ID: 39609744
I think you will need to mount the database but if its dismounted and you don't have a need for it...delete it :) You can use EMC to check who's mailboxes are in there by mounting it then doing a filter by database in the user management.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39609829
I might need it...how do you check the information I requested
when it got created and what mailboxes and items in it.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 39609848
Open DB properties via EMC and you can see when created etc. If DB is not mounted that means it is not in use and can be deleted.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 800 total points
ID: 39609855
like i said you will need to mount the database to see what is in it. So mount the database and view it through EMC or use powershell get-mailboxdatabase -identy "databasename" | get-mailbox. and as said before you can view when the database was made by looking at the date on the file.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 39609891
This should help you more

http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=168

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610013
Thanks
0