Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Windows 8 GPO settings to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

Hopefully somebody can help me with the following:

I want to manage the following setting via a domain GPO:

Computer Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options > Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts

I have installed the Administrative Templates (.admx) for Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 on the Windows 2008 R2 server and placed the admx files in the sysvol folder. But the setting is not there. Is there anything else I need to do?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:P-R-W
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 900 total points
ID: 39610597
If you are looking to distribute GPO's to Windows 8/2012 machines then you are going to have to administer your GPO's from one of these clients. I would install AdminTools a long with GPMC (group policy management console) on a Win8 machine and then have this machine designated for GPO changes when you are pushing policies out to Windows 8 or Server 2012. This way you do not need to use the ADMX files.

Will.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39611580
Just a small addition: "AdminTools" are this, I assume: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972 (RSAT for win8). There is also a new version out which suits for 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:P-R-W
ID: 39612214
This way it possible, but the settings can not be seen on my Domain Controller. Is there a way to update the DC  with the latest ADMX files so that i can manage GPO from DC? Prefer not to manage from a workstation...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39612230
> Prefer not to manage from a workstation...
Why not? What are your concerns, if I may ask?

You will be able to use the DC if you use a central store like described here: http://blogs.technet.com/b/craigf/archive/2012/08/28/upgrading-the-admx-central-store-files-from-windows-7-2008r2-to-windows-8-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:P-R-W
ID: 39613735
@McKnife: My concern is that I cannot manage it via my WS / laptop. I manage 10 individual domains of which my laptop is not a member. Then I need to have in every domain a WS where I need to put the tools on. Not very handy when I manage all other settings via the DC.

Have tried the central store and it updates the Adminitstrative Templates but not the Windows settings area within the editor.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39613851
Hmm, I only use RSAT, myself.
About your concerns: Please try it. No matter how many domains you manage, you only need one win8´and you are good to go. Save one configured mmc for each domain, start the mmc and connect using the domain admin pw.
0