Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Apps as redundancy option to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I currently manage an Exchange 2003 server with 25 mailboxes.  Several users have 4GB+ mailboxes including the CEO.  The total Message Store is 35GB.  I use Postini for anti-spam.  We are in the process of transitioning to Google Apps Message Security for anti-spam.  Google has notified me that the transition should be complete within the next two months.  We do not use public folders.

I would like to have a redundant solution in place so that when/if the Exchange server goes belly up there will be little to no down time at a reasonable cost and low administrative overhead.  To that end, I have been looking at Google Apps Mail as a means to keep our current Exchange environment but also have redundancy.  I would like to test Google Apps with three users before implementing it for all 25 users with external mail.  My reading of Google documentation leads me to believe it is doable with a combination of "split" and "dual" delivery.  However, this would be using "legacy routing controls".  I am not clear how to do this using Google's "Mail routing and delivery: Guidelines and best practices".

I would like to find a step-by-step guide to setup Google Apps  Mail as described.  Any help is greatly appreciated.  I will also be happy to take suggestions for alternative products for redundancy and possible future road map.

Legacy Routing Controls
https://support.google.com/a/answer/119008?hl=en&ref_topic=2683866

Mail routing and delivery: Guidelines and best practices
https://support.google.com/a/answer/2685650
0
Comment
Question by:HankCash
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39609856
Why you are going to Google apps. You have Office 365 from Microsoft. Currently, O365 is the best and you will get all best feature from O365. For more details:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39609902
I haven't given Office 365 that much consideration because it is much more expensive than Google Apps.  If I were getting rid of the Exchange server that would probably be the way I would go.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39609926
I don't have any problem with Google Apps too. However, you need to see from client side. If you are using Windows OS with Office as your default client machine. Then, Office 365 make much more sense and give lot of benefits in long run. You can explore the trial version.

As far as you question, regarding redundancy part. I don't think that is doable. As both are different product. You need to do some work around to make it work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39611354
My question is, if you want Google Apps as a redundancy/fail-over solution, why not use it as the primary (see blog post here)?

While you get more capabilities with the web ui, you can provide a native MS 0utlook experience if you want.

For more than 1/2 our new customers, we are connecting Google Drive to their desktops via sync folder and/or mapped drives, providing MS Office integration and support for other client-based Windows apps.  

The cost remains advantageous, and you get true device independence (PC, Mac, Android, and iOS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 39690912
Please close question.  None of the responses addressed the question being asked.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39690930
Here is a more precise answer:

Using Google Apps / Gmail as a redundancy solution for in-house or hosted Exchange is a bad idea.  The dual delivery mechanism in Google Apps is a migration feature, and is not designed as a long term solution.

Spam/virus solutions, such as Mimecast, offer continuity options for less money and that are designed for the intended purpose.
0