Solved

Cisco 2811 Router, Secondary IP Range

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello:
I have a Cisco 2811 router that connects to a Sprint T1. We have been assigned two blocks of public IP addresses:
65.xxx.xxx.17 255.255.255.248 and 63.xxx.xxx.32 255.255.255.248
The FastEthernet 0/0 interface has the following IP addresses listed:
63.xxx.xxx.33 255.255.255.248 secondary
65.xxx.xxx.17 255.255.255.248

The block of 65.xxx.xxx.17 works just great. All devices can be reached both inside and outside.
The block of 63.xxx.xxx.32 can only access 63.xxx.xxx.33. Any other devices that are given an IP (e.g., 63.xxx.xxx.34) cannot even be pinged.

I am not familiar with Cisco configuration at all and was wondering why the other IPs do not work?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ctsuhako
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netmaster1355 earned 500 total points
ID: 39609832
provided  info is not enough. what is gateway address? how do you route ip addresses to provider ? static routes or BGP, .....
please explain more about network topology and current config
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctsuhako
ID: 39609840
Hello:
The gateway address is 65.xxx.xxx.17. I believe the addresses are routed statically.
What I want to do is simply allow access to the secondary range of IPs.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netmaster1355
ID: 39609854
please let me know:
1- is 63.x.x.33 accessible from internet? and inside?
2- is 63.x.x.34 also accessible from internet? and inside from router?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ctsuhako
ID: 39609863
Hello:
1. Yes. .33 is accessible in both directions.
2. .34 is inaccessible from both directions.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netmaster1355
ID: 39609892
it is very strange why you cannot see .34 from router.
let me explain what i understood from your network phy topology:

sprint T1-------------Cisco2811----------Switch----------LAN PCs

and some LAN PCs have 65.x.x range and some have 63.x.x range.
gateway of 63.x.x range is .33 and 65.x.x range is .17.

if i am right please let  me know if you issue ping 63.x.x.34 source 63.x.x.33 from router what result do you get.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netmaster1355
ID: 39609932
also please provide result of show run command on cisco router.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39610691
What's the topology like?
What routes exist?
Are there any acls
0