?
Solved

vmSphere image question

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I have a serious issue with my vm currently, and I am trying to figure out how to approach solving it. It is my works env. yet I set it up... I had not used vmware in awhile, saw some great new features...but I have a vm that is eating up much disk due to deleted vm images...
I have the main disk 80gb for the OS and system files, then I added another virtual disk (thin) 140gb. This disk is now showing as being the culprit of space being used, and I have deleted any excess snapshots (i have 2 left)...so the next step for me is to get back some space by changing the second disk to independent mode (with permanent) this way it will not be included in the disk images.

first question , will this be applied to all previous images (as in take out the excess space for the second disk from all snapshots)?

second question, i read somewhere i might have to delete ALL snapshots to enable this, is this true? will I need to lose all vm snapshots to enable a feature like this, or do i just need to power off the image, then do the change then reboot?

Thanks in advance for all the help
0
Comment
Question by:landerson999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39609984
Snapshots can, and will eat up your disk space, and also reduce the performance of the VM.

Check you have Snapshots, using my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Before you do anything it's important to understand, how large you snapshots are, and also how long your VM has been using a snapshot, because DELETING the Snapshot, may not be the correct approach, because deleting of a snapshot causes the delta disk to merge with the parent, which can take seconds, minutes, hours or days depending on how large the snapshot is.

So Can you post a screenshot of the datastore virtual machine folder, and I can recommend a course of action, which could include either

1. Deleting Snapshot

or

2. Use of VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 750 total points
ID: 39610097
For your 2nd question, you don't need to delete ALL snapshots to enable the independent mode. You just need to shutdown the VM.  However, I would recommend you delete the snapshot as well. Snapshot is intended to keep for short period of time only. Please see the VMware KB below to learn more.

Best practices for virtual machine snapshots in the VMware environment
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1025279

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:landerson999
ID: 39610178
Thanks guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:landerson999
ID: 39610190
by the way, if I do just shutdown the vm to put the second disk into independent mode, will it now go through all previous snapshots and remove that HDD(virtual) from any memory allocation for the vm's snapshots?
0