Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems counting the number of rows in DataTable

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi

I am currently trying to create a function to count the number of rows held in a DataTable however I keep getting an Object reference not set to an instance of an object error

 Function itemcount() As Integer


        Dim itemcounter As Integer = 0

        For Each Me.objDR In objDT.Rows
            itemcounter = itemcounter + 1
        Next

        Return itemcounter

    End Function

Open in new window


Can anyone help with this please?
0
Comment
Question by:TPLLimited
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609943
Why not just use objDT.Rows.Count.ToString instead of using a foreach?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39610401
I agree that you should really use the Count method.


>>For Each Me.objDR In objDT.Rows

your iterator (objDR) should be a new variable:

For Each dr as DataRow In objDT.Rows
0