Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG across WAN

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello Experts,

          We currently have  2 Exchange 2010 servers with DAG setup at the main office location.  We want to setup a 3rd DAG member across WAN.  Does anyone have any ideas on how to setup a DAG member across the WAN.  

Site 1: 2 Exchange 2010 Mailbox servers running in a DAG, 1 Hub/CAS Server
 
Site 2: 1 Exchange 2010 Mailbox server and 1 Hub/CAS server


Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:abaria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39609954
You start from here:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/designing-site-resilient-exchange-2010-solution-part1.html

Network configuration/speed play a major part for site resiliency design. Use Mailbox Calculator tool.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39614312
There is nothing special with setting up the third server. Simply install Exchange 2010 to the same patch level as you currently have, add to the DAG, add to the list of replicas on the properties of the database.

However it isn't unusual to have initial seed issues. In those cases my preference is to create a new database, add it to the DAG in all three locations, then move the mailboxes in to that new database. That will seed the two other copies at a much more controlled rate.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abaria
ID: 39614468
The only issue is that we currently have our main office DAG setup the following way;

1 Nic for Regular Trafffic
1 Nic for DAG Traffic

However, how do I configure the DAG Nic on 3rd server which is at a remote location.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39614804
Unless you can have the private replication only network go across the site, you will have to replicate across the second connection.

The planning document will give you guidance on the configuration required:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638104(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0