Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suuficient right to uninstall a program

Posted on 2013-10-29
16
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I do not understand why I am not able to uninstall some Applications from control panel , but I am able to install other Application.

I am logged in as domain Administrator and local administrator.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 39609965
jskfan--
Tell us what the Applications are.

In addition to appropriate permissions , do you have OWNERSHIP of the applications?
Right click on the file's executable / Properties / Security / Advanced / Owner tab.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 800 total points
ID: 39609966
What error message you recieve while uninstalling also check the system and application log for any errors and warning while uninstalling the app.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 39609975
jskfan--
And here is an app to add Take Ownership to the context menu.
http://www.ghacks.net/2010/01/04/change-file-access-rights-with-take-ownership/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610071
it shows that I am the owner
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610076
the message:

"you do not have sufficient access to uninstall Spotify. Please contact you Administrator"
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1200 total points
ID: 39610140
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 800 total points
ID: 39610173
Can you replace the permission on the app folder and inerit the permission with full control and give a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610244
I do not understand, I have some applications that I can run without run as administrator and some I will have to run them with Run as administrator.

As I said, I am logged in with Domain administrator account which is by default member of Local adinistrators group. In addition I added manually the account I looged in with(domain admin account) to the Local Administrator Group...just to make sure 10% the account is an administraor on the computer...

for instance I opened CMD and run GPresult, I got:

C:\>gpresult /scope computer /v
ERROR: Access Denied.

When I ran it with Run as Administrator, it worked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610246
so the GPO create a real issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610258
Name	                                  Type	 Security Level
%LocalAppData%\Temp\wz*\*.exe	Path	Disallowed
%LocalAppData%\Temp\Rar*\*.exe	Path	Disallowed
%LocalAppData%\Temp\7z*\*.exe	Path	Disallowed
%LocalAppData%\Temp\*.zip\*.exe	Path	Disallowed
%LocalAppData%\*\*.exe	                 Path	Disallowed
%LocalAppData%\*.exe	                 Path	Disallowed
%AppData%\Roaming\Spotify\*.exe	Path	Unrestricted
%AppData%\Local\Spotify\*.exe	Path	Unrestricted
%AppData%\*\*.exe	                 Path	Disallowed
%AppData%\*.exe	                                  Path	Disallowed

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610260
what went wrong ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610322
the problem is here:
%AppData%\*\*.exe                       Path      Disallowed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610331
I made it unrestricted and it fixed the problem..

But I believe users will be able to run anything under %Appdate% that way...
So how do I disallow everything under %Appdata% except for the manually specified paths?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610469
ok the Unrestricted, should pint to the .exe file specifically...
fixed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610471
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39611966
jskfan--Glad to have helped.
0