Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get path and filename with VBA

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Thank you very much for your help.

I need to import a csv file into a table. I would like the use VBA to open a dialog box where the user can point to the selected file to import. The code below opens a dialog box and allows the user to select a file and it puts the file name in the text box. But it doesn't include the full path. I need the full path for my next section of code to import the file.

How can I get the path with the file name?  


Dim objDialog As Object
 Set objDialog = Application.FileDialog(3)
With objDialog
    .AllowMultiSelect = False
    .Show
    If .SelectedItems.Count = 0 Then
        MsgBox "No file selected."
    Else
        Me.FileNameTextBox = Dir(.SelectedItems(1))
    End If
End With
Set objDialog = Nothing

Thanks
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Rwardlow
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609986
The Dir() function limits the output to just the filename.

For the full path, simply drop the dir():

Me.FileNameTextBox = .SelectedItems(1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39609991
add another textbox for full path


Me.FilePathTextbox = .SelectedItems(1)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rwardlow
ID: 39610030
Excellent, thank you very much.
0