Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 DB convert to 2005 DB

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I have a database that is compatible with SQL server 2008, how can I restore it over a SQL server 2005 database?
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew34
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610004
Databases are upward compatible, not downward compatible. You can try the following link, but your chances of success are next to nil, and your effort will be substantial.

http://www.sqlservermart.com/HowTo/MSSQL_Convert_2008_To_2005.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
COANetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 39610044
If you have both a 2008 and a 2005 system up at the same time, you can try to DTS data and objects from one DB to another.  It will be longer than a restore, and not every object can be transferred, though.
0