Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scripted speed tests

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hello,
I am looking for a way to create to automate speed testing with a command line script.  In my job I have wifi sites I frequently visit.  I have already created a batch script the tests basic network functionality.  Ping, tracert etc but I can't find any command line programs to test speed I am interested in upload and download.  After researching this I have heard that this can be done with C I would be willing to try power shell as well.  Also I would like to have the option to have the output redirected to a txt file, and possibly be given the ability to customize the output to match the site I am at.  Oh and another possible caveat I have never used C or powershell.  I due have experience with batch scripting and PHP/Mysql.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Colt Radigan
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610065
If I were looking to do this I would probably use a combination of iperf and some scripting language.  The scripting aspects would be really to just call the iperf utility and collect output, so batch scripting could be used just fine (PowerShell could do the same).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39610202
Trevor Sullivan's Tech Room has a good example of measuring download speed while downloading a file.
0