Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website ASP pages Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I'm trying to move my companies website which currently sits on a Windows 2000 Server to a virtual server on my Server 2008 R2 machine.  I've moved everything over and then browsed the home page to find that my top header of the home page doesn't show up and the header is a .asp page.  We're running IIS 7.0 and the service of ASP is running.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:RCL_Burco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39610032
That's a little vague.  Is the 'top header' in an 'include' statement or something else?  Have you double checked the path?

And while ASP.NET 'automatically' runs in IIS 7, Classic ASP does not and has to be installed.

http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SterlingMcClung
SterlingMcClung earned 300 total points
ID: 39610072
In addition, I believe that IIS 7.0 disables "..\..\" style includes in the asp files.  There is an option under the ASP section o IIS to enable this, but I don't recall its exact title at this point.  This was enabled by default in previous versions, so if you use it, you will need to enable it.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 39610241
I think what SterlingMcClung is referring to is  parent path's are turned off.  The reason is for security.  If you have include files, instead of using

<!--#include file="../folder/file.asp"-->

change to

<!--#include virtual="/folder/file.asp"-->

http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8/classic-asp-parent-paths-are-disabled-by-default
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 39610318
That would be the term I was looking for.  You are right, that it was for security purposes and I should have mentioned that.
0