Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Report - Records Appearing Multiple Times on Different Pages

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
When I run my report it displays the records in x number of pages depending on the grouping of a field called billing number. So if I have 2 projects it will repeat all the records on 2 pages. If I have 4 projects it will repeat all records on 4 pages. How to fix this so only the records belonging to the billing number are visible on that page?
0
Comment
Question by:mathew_s
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39610815
Can you provide your RDL, or at the very least a screenshot of your design? Very hard for us to figure out what's going on without some more details.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610818
Hi Mathew

I doubt whether you have used the Header section ? Since it repeats in all pages
Pls check

Raj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mathew_s
ID: 39611822
Yes something was wrong in the header, I was getting an error there. Once I fixed that everything seemed to go into place.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 39615999
Great :)
0